The Section 9 football schedules for fall 2024 have been announced.
The opening slate of games for Week Zero (September 7-8) is not complete, with coaches granted permission to set up matchups. The rest of the schedule has been designed by the Section 9 football committee.
There are four matchups of sectional finalists from last season:
Oct. 4 – James I. O’Neill (champ) at Chester
Oct. 10 – Newburgh Free Academy at Middletown (champ); Port Jervis (champ) at Marlboro
Oct. 18 – Our Lady of Lourdes at Cornwall (champ)
Playoff action in Class B and Eight-man divisions begin Nov. 1-2. All other classes begin Nov. 8-9.
2023 ALL-STATE:O'Neill senior Marek Arbogast leads cast of 34 Section 9 players for all-state football
Rondout Valley and Fallsburg are Class B schools that will compete as independents and but will be ineligible for the playoffs.
kmcmillan@th-record.com
X / Twitter: @KenMcMillanTHR
Section 9 Eleven-man football
Asterisk marks division contest; all schedules subject to change plus additions, especially on Week Zero on September 7-8
Beacon (Class B)
Sep. 7 – at Red Hook, 1 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at New Paltz*, 6:30 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Kingston, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Port Jervis, 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 – at Saugerties*, 4 p.m.
Oct. 10 – O’Neill, 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Liberty, 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Marlboro*, 5:30 p.m.
John S. Burke Catholic (Class D)
Sep. 14 – O’Neill, 1 p.m.
Sep. 21 – at Burke Catholic, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Dover, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 – Monticello, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Chester, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 – Marlboro, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Rondout Valley, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 – at TBD, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 – TBD, 1 p.m..
Chester, with Seward (Class C)
Sep. 13 – Rondout Valley, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Dover*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4 – O’Neill*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Burke Catholic, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 – at Monticello, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 – at Red Hook, 1 p.m.
Nov. 1 – TBD
Nov. 8 – at TBD, 7 p.m.
Cornwall (Class A)
Sep. 6 - at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7 p.m.
Sep. 14 – at Monroe-Woodbury, 1 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Newburgh, 6 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Goshen*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Middletown, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Saugerties, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Our Lady of Lourdes*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Wallkill*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Washingtonville, 6 p.m.
Dover (Class C)
Sep. 6 - Haldane, 7 p.m.
Sep. 13 – Fallsburg, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Chester*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Burke Catholic, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Spackenkill, 6 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Rondout Valley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at O’Neill*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 – at Liberty, 1 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at TBD, 7 p.m.
Nov. 8 – TBD, 7 p.m.
Fallsburg (Class B independent)
Sep. 6 - Liberty, 6 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at Dover, 7 p.m.
Sep. 21 – at Burke Catholic, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Chester, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Rondout Valley*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Highland*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19 – at Red Hook*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Spackenkill*, 6 p.m.
Goshen (Class A)
Sep. 6 – Port Jervis, 7 p.m.
Sep. 13 – Kingston, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Warwick, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Cornwall*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Minisink Valley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Red Hook, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Lourdes*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Wallkill*, 7 p.m.
Highland (Class B)
Sep. 13 – at Marlboro, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Rondout Valley*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 28 – Spackenkill*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 – Red Hook*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Fallsburg*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19 – New Paltz, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 – at Monticello, 1 p.m.
Kingston (Class AA)
Sep. 13 – at Goshen, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Beacon, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Middletown*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Wallkill, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Valley Central*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 – at Monroe-Woodbury*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Newburgh*, 6 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Pine Bush*, 7 p.m.
Liberty (Class B)
Sep. 6 - at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at Port Jervis*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Monticello, 1 p.m.
Sep. 28 – Saugerties*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Marlboro*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 11 – New Paltz*, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Beacon*, 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 – Dover, 1 p.m.
Our Lady of Lourdes (Class A)
Sep. 7 - at La Salle Institute, 7 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at Pine Bush, 7 p.m.
Sep. 21 – at Monroe-Woodbury, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Warwick, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Washingtonville, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Wallkill*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Cornwall*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Goshen*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Newburgh, 7 p.m.
Marlboro (Class B)
Sep. 5 - Spackenkill, 6 p.m.
Sep. 13 – Highland, 7 p.m.
Sep. 21 – at Saugerties*, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at New Paltz*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Liberty*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Port Jervis*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 – at Burke Catholic, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Beacon*, 5:30 p.m.
Middletown (Class AA)
Sep. 13 – at Warwick, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Port Jervis, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Kingston*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Newburgh*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Valley Central*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Pine Bush*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Monroe-Woodbury*, 6 p.m.
Minisink Valley (Class A)
Sep. 7 - at Suffern, 1 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at Newburgh, 6 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Pine Bush, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Wallkill, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Goshen, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Roosevelt*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Washingtonville*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Port Jervis, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Warwick*, 7 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury (Class AA)
Sep. 6 - v. North Rockland, at Town of Haverstraw Complex, 6:30 p.m.
Sep. 14 – Cornwall, 1 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Our Lady of Lourdes, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Newburgh*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 5 – Pine Bush*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Washingtonville, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19 – Kington*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Valley Central*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Middletown*, 6 p.m.
Monticello (Class A)
Sep. 7 - at Saugerties, 1 p.m.
Sep. 14 – Wallkill, 1 p.m.
Sep. 21 – Liberty, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 – at Burke Catholic, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Spackenkill, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19 – Chester, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 – Highland, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 – at TBD, 1 p.m.
New Paltz (Class B)
Sep. 7 - at Rondout Valley, 10 a.m.
Sep. 13 – Beacon*, 6:30 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Washingtonville, 6 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Marlboro*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Port Jervis*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 11 – at Liberty*, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 – at Highland, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Saugerties*, 6:30 p.m.
Newburgh Free Academy (Class AA)
Sep. 13 – Minisink Valley, 6 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Cornwall, 6 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Monroe-Woodbury*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Valley Central*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Middletown*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Pine Bush*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Kingston*, 6 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Lourdes, 7 p.m.
James I. O’Neill (Class C)
Sep. 14 – at Burke Catholic, 1 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Spackenkill, 6:30 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Monticello, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Chester*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Beacon, 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Dover*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – TBD
Nov. 8 – at TBD, 6:30 p.m.
Pine Bush (Class AA)
Sep. 13 – Our Lady of Lourdes, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Minisink Valley, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Valley Central*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 – at Monroe-Woodbury*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Warwick, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Newburgh*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Middletown*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Kingston*, 7 p.m.
Port Jervis (Class B)
Sept. 6 – at Goshen, 7 p.m.
Sep. 13 – Liberty*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Middletown, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Beacon, 5:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 – New Paltz*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Marlboro*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 – at Saugerties*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Minisink Valley, 7 p.m.
Red Hook (Class B)
Sep. 7 – Beacon, 1 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at Spackenkill*, 6 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Sep. 28 – Rondout Valley*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Highland*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 11 – Goshen, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 – Fallsburg*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 – Chester, 1 p.m.
Rondout Valley (Class B independent)
Sep. 7 - New Paltz, 10 a.m.
Sep. 13 – at Chester, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 =- Highland*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 28 – at Red Hook*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Fallsburg*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Dover, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Spackenkill*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Burke Catholic, 7 p.m.
Roosevelt (Class A)
Sep. 6 - Roy C. Ketcham, 7 p.m.
Sep. 13 – Saugerties, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Red Hook, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Washingtonville*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Warwick*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Minisink Valley*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Goshen, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – O’Neill, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Valley Central, 7 p.m.
Saugerties (Class B)
Sep. 7 - Monticello, 1 p.m.
Sep. 13 – at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Sep. 21 – Marlboro*, 1 p.m.
Sep. 28 – at Liberty*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 – Beacon*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 – Port Jervis*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at New Paltz*, 6:30 p.m.
Spackenkill (Class B)
Sep. 5 - at Marlboro, 6 p.m.
Sep. 13 – Red Hook*, 6 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.
Sep. 28 – at Highland*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Dover, 6 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Monticello, 6 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Rondout Valley*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Fallsburg*, 6 p.m.
Valley Central (Class AA)
Sep. 12 – Washingtonville, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Wallkill, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Pine Bush*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Newburgh*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Kingston*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Middletown*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Monroe-Woodbury*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Wallkill (Class A)
Sep. 14 – at Monticello, 1 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Valley Central, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Minisink Valley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Kingston, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Lourdes*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Warwick, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Cornwall*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Goshen*, 7 p.m.
Warwick (Class A)
Sep. 13 – Middletown, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Goshen, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Lourdes, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Roosevelt*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Pine Bush, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Wallkill, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Washingtonville*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – at Minisink Valley*, 7 p.m.
Washingtonville (Class A)
Sep. 12 – at Valley Central, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – New Paltz, 6 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Roosevelt*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Lourdes, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Monroe-Woodbury, 6 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Minisink Valley*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Warwick*, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 – Cornwall, 6 p.m.
Eight-man football league
Eldred (Div. 1)
Sep. 14 – at Livingston Manor*, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Ellenville, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Sullivan West*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 11 – at Onteora, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Tri-Valley*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Pawling, 7 p.m.
Ellenville (Div. 2)
Sep. 7 - Cairo-Durham, noon
Sep. 14 – at Tri-Valley, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Eldred, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Millbrook*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 11 – at Livingston Manor*, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Pawling*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 – at Onteora*, 1 p.m.
Livingston Manor, with Roscoe (Div. 1)
Sep. 14 – Eldred*, 1 p.m.
Sep. 21 – Millbrook, 1 p.m.
Sep. 28 – at Tri-Valley*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 – Pawling, 1 p.m.
Oct. 11 – Ellenville*, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Sullivan West*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 – BYE
Millbrook, with Webutuck (Div. 2)
Sep. 21 – at Livingston Manor, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Pawling*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Ellenville*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Pine Plains*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Onteora*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Sullivan West, 6:30 p.m.
Onteora (Div. 2)
Sep. 13 – at Sullivan West, 7 p.m.
Sep. 21 – Pawling, 1 p.m.
Sep. 28 – Ticonderoga, 1 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Pine Plains*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 11 – Eldred, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Millbrook*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 – Ellenville*, 1 p.m.
Pawling (Div. 2)
Sep. 13 – at Pine Plains*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 21 – at Onteora, 1 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Millbrook*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 – at Livingston Manor, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – Ellenville*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – Eldred, 7 p.m.
Pine Plains, with Rhinebeck (Div. 2)
Sep. 13 – Pawling*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – Sullivan West, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – Onteora*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – at Millbrook*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – BYE
Oct. 26 – at Tri-Valley, 1 p.m.
Sullivan West (Div. 1)
Sep. 13 – Onteora, 7 p.m.
Sep. 20 – Tri-Valley*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 27 – at Pine Plains, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 – at Eldred*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 – BYE
Oct. 18 – Livingston Manor*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 – at Millbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Tri-Valley (Div. 1)
Sep. 14 – Ellenville, 1 p.m.
Sep. 20 – at Sullivan West*, 7 p.m.
Sep. 28 – Livingston Manor*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 – BYE
Oct. 10 – at Pawling, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Eldred*, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 – Pine Plains, 1 p.m.